Information Line: 519-453-3198  

PRIVACY POLICY

Fibromyalgia Association Canada [FAC] is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its volunteers, members, advisors, and stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public. We acknowledge that maintaining this trust requires us to be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information you choose to share with us.  During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. This information may be obtained directly from you or collected from third parties that have the right to disclose this information to us.

Our policy regarding how personal information entrusted to us is collected, used, disclosed or retained reflects the principles set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) [PIPEDA]: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information that contributes to the identification of an individual and includes details that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual.  Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information in this context.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY FIBROMYALGIA ASSOCIATION CANADA

Fibromyalgia Association Canada collects personal information to support the registration of members, to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with our donors, volunteers, and members, and for research, fundraising, public education, awareness, and advocacy purposes.  While the amount of information you provide to us is completely voluntary, it is worth noting, however, that providing less information might limit a user's ability to access all the site's features.

Fibromyalgia Association Canada collects personal information when an individual:

  • Applies to become a member of our Association

  • Registers for an online special event, activity, or program

  • Participates in any interactive feature of our websites

  • Donates online

  • Becomes a volunteer

  • Contacts us with an enquiry, comment, or suggestion

  • Subscribes to a mailing list or newsletter

  • Participates in Association designed research surveys

Personal information collected and maintained in both electronic and paper records may include:

  • First and Last Name

  • Contact information such as home address, landline and mobile phone numbers, e-mail address (date and time when the e-mail message was sent to Fibromyalgia Association Canada through the website)

  • Demographic information such age and gender

  • Health Information related to Fibromyalgia (for program delivery and advice)

  • Qualifications and Skills to identify potential volunteers and professional skills, gifts and expertise that may prove beneficial for the Association

  • Language and communications preferences

  • Statistical Information such as your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Fibromyalgia Association Canada treats personal information collected from our website, blog, social media accounts, member applications and/or registration processes as CONFIDENTIAL and does not disclose, rent, sell or otherwise share personal information without the individual’s consent, except as set out in this Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

The personal information you provide us is primarily for building our membership database and contact directory, and for improving and identifying the needs of the fibromyalgia communities across Canada.  While the amount of information you provide us is completely voluntary; please note that providing us with less information might limit your ability to access all features on the website, blog, and social media features, and the Association’s programs and services. 

We also collect information to help facilitate participation in an event and/or to provide the programs or resources requested. This information is collected to identify the individual, recommend/deliver specific programs, provide advice on health care resources, or for research purposes.  We will use emergency contact information only as required in the event of an emergency.

From time to time, Fibromyalgia Association Canada conducts research through surveys, interviews with clients or donations. In all cases, members and donors are informed that the information they are providing is being used for research purposes only and that all information will be kept confidential.

Personal information is collected from volunteers for the purposes of recruitment, establishing and managing an effective volunteer program, and for other purposes identified when the information is collected.  Information related to the volunteer’s services including availability, schedule, duties, and notes related to volunteer qualifications

Fibromyalgia Association Canada and our service providers may provide personal information in response to a legal requirement to do so, or in the case of a breach of agreement or infringement of law to a fact-finding entity, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Access to personal information is restricted to authorized volunteers filling leadership or operational roles, who have a legitimate reason to access or require it.  A volunteer may access and verify his/her personal information subject to some exceptions, for example, the law requires that we refuse access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. If access is refused, the reason for refusal will be provided.

DONORS AND STAKEHOLDERS

As a form of appreciation, and to remind others of the ongoing need for support, Fibromyalgia Association Canada may publicly recognize the donor’s name, unless the donor indicates their preference not to be recognized in any way. The donor’s name may be published in association with the range of the dollar amount of the donation.

Donations may also be made in honour or in memory of someone, or to sponsor a participant in one of our events.  Fibromyalgia Association Canada will collect personal information about the recipient of the donation, or the family of the recipient in the case of a donation in memory, such as their name, addresses and contact information. We collect this personal information to notify the recipient of the donation. We do not use or disclose the recipient’s personal information for any other purpose unless they give us permission to do so. The donor has the option to decide whether they would like to be identified as the sender of the donation. We do not publish the amount of any donation made in honour or in memory.

As the sponsor of a participant in one of our events, the donor has the option to decide whether the amount of the donation may be publicly available.

OUTSIDE SERVICE PROVIDERS

The term ‘outside service provider’ includes vendors, consultants and service delivery partners or agencies.  We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our website or blog, collect data for special projects or research, provide professional services to support our operations, or to assist us in analyzing how our programs, services, or resources are used.  These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information provided by Fibromyalgia Association Canada and to use it only in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

MAILING LISTS AND NEWSLETTERS

With the individual’s permission, Fibromyalgia Association Canada may also send out, through both regular postal mail and electronic mail, newsletters, information on special events, programs or general correspondence related to the Association or fibromyalgia. An individual may opt out of receiving such communications at any time by contacting us as set out in the “Contact us” section.

WEBSITE, BLOG, SOCIAL MEDIA OR FORUMS

Fibromyalgia Association Canada maintains a website at https://www.fibrocanada.ca.  It also maintains a presence on various social media presence such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, and LinkedIn.  Generally, individuals can visit our website without providing us with any personal information.  By using the interactive features on our website or social media accounts, you agree to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with this Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our website’s Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.fibrocanada.ca

If you voluntarily submit or post any information, photographs or other content to any Fibromyalgia Association Canada forums, Twitter pages, Facebook pages or other social networking pages/sites, certain elements of your personal information may be automatically included in the posting, including your name and email address, and this information may be collected and used by others. Fibromyalgia Association Canada has no control over, and is not liable, for the collection, use or disclosure of any posted user content by users of such forums and social media networking pages. Any personal information posted, used or disclosed via such sites is not subject to this Policy.

WEBSITE COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive.  FAC uses "cookies" to collect information.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.  The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers shows how to prevent the browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify when a new cookie is received, or how to disable cookies altogether.  You can instruct your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  Please note, however, that certain features of this web site might not function if you delete or disable our cookies.

Our website's cookies do not and cannot infiltrate a user's hard drive to collect any information stored on the hard drive.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER STATEMENT

The Disclaimer Statement posted on our website reads as follows:

Please note that the contents on this website is for information and personal education purposes only.  It is not intended to replace professional, medical, or healthcare advice.  We encourage website users to always consult with your healthcare provider regarding your medical care, treatment, and wellness.

The Website Team at Fibromyalgia Association Canada [FAC] strives to provide credible, relevant content. Website users are welcome to use our website and rely on any information provided but do so at your own risk.  It is the responsibility of website users to manage their own access, security, and virus issues.  Website users may not use our website in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent, or harmful. Fibromyalgia Association Canada [FAC] does not accept responsibility for any loss or harm incurred.

Our website also provides links to community resources and information which we, as an Association, consider relevant and credible. FAC is, however, not responsible for the content or reliability of these websites and do not necessarily endorse views expressed within them.

BLOG DISCLAIMER STATEMENT

The Disclaimer Statement on our web blog reads as follows:

This community blog space is owned by Fibromyalgia Association Canada [FAC]. Any views or opinions represented in this blog are personal and belong solely to the writer and do not represent those of people, institutions, or organizations with whom Fibromyalgia Association Canada may or may not be associated, in a professional or personal capacity, unless explicitly stated.  Any views or opinions are not intended to malign any religion, ethnic group, club, organization, company, or individual.

  • All content provided on this blog is for information and education purposes only.   

  • Blog entries will, after review by our Blog Development Team, will be published in either English or French, according to the writer's submission.

  • Blog writers are reminded to give credit where credit is due to for any images or photographs and reference sources.

  • Fibromyalgia Association Canada makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any information on this site or found by following any link on this site. 

  • Fibromyalgia Association Canada will not be liable for any errors or omissions in this information nor for the availability of this information. The owner will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information.

Downloadable Files and Images: Any downloadable file, including but not limited to pdfs, docs, jpegs, pngs, is provided at the user’s own risk. Fibromyalgia Association Canada will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages resulting from a corrupted or damaged file.  For further information, enquiries, or issues with our blog, please contact our Webmaster.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website, blog and social media platforms may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Policy of every site you visit.  Fibromyalgia Association Canada has no control over, and therefore has no responsibility or liability for, the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use, disclose or otherwise treat your personal information.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us; however, please note that no method of transmission, whether over the internet, phone or verbally, or method of paper/electronic storage is 100% secure.  Fibromyalgia Association Canada takes reasonable measures to ensure that our systems keep personal information safe from loss or theft, unauthorized access, use, copying, disclosure, or modification.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our website, blog and social media platforms do not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").  We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child/children has/have provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we discover that a Children under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

LEGAL REQUIREMENT

Fibromyalgia Association Canada may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the disclosure of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the disclosure of records and information, or to protect the rights and property of the Fibromyalgia Association Canada or otherwise as permitted or required by law.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website.  You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Individuals have the right to access and correct inaccuracies in the personal information the Fibromyalgia Association Canada has about them in our records. To do so, they should contact the Fibromyalgia Association Canada as described in the “Contact us” section below. To protect individual privacy, Fibromyalgia Association Canada will take reasonable steps to help verify the individual’s identity before granting access or making corrections to personal information.

PRIVACY BREACH

As soon as the Fibromyalgia Association Canada becomes aware of a possible infringement of our Privacy Policy, we will take immediate action to contain, investigate and remediate the situation and communicate with affected parties, as required by law and our breach management policy and practice.

CONTACT US

To review or update one’s personal information in Fibromyalgia Association Canada’s possession, or to withdraw consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of one’s personal information or name from an e-mail or other mail list, please contact us at: admin@fibrocanada.ca. For any enquiries or comments about this Website, please contact us at webmaster@fibrocanada.ca.

Individuals have the right to challenge our compliance with applicable privacy legislation. For any enquiries or comments about this Privacy Policy, contact our Privacy Officer a.ca.

Further information on privacy in general and on individual rights regarding personal information is available on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca/en/.